it’s time! Fitness Results Privacy Information

Updated Nov 29, 2016

Within our organization privacy is essential to establish and maintain trust. Your personal information will be handled respectfully with strong, reasonable safeguards.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

As part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our business, new group class times, products and other updates to our gym services.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction and verify your credit card we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at admin@itstimefitnessresults.com or contacting us at

it’s time! Fitness Results

101-788 Copping St

North Van, BC

V7R2R7

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using TLS (Transport Layer Security). It is SSAE Type II and Type III compliant. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Your personal training history, waiver and consent forms are stored in a locked office file. The building has a 24 security system. Staff take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

SECTION 5 – MINDBODY

Our store is hosted on MINDBODY. They provide us with the online scheduling and e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through MINDBODY’s data storage, databases and the general application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then MINDBODY stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted, unless you specify otherwise.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read MINDBODY’s Terms of Service here.

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

Once you leave our company’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Records containing personal information should be destroyed when there is no longer a legal or business purpose for keeping them. In BC, if you have used customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, you have to keep it for at least a year after making the decision so the customer has a reasonable opportunity to access it.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Information for this policy was collected from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia. They can be reached at:  www.oipc.bc.ca (800) 663-7867 or (in Vancouver) (604) 660-2421.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Sheila Hamilton is the designated privacy officer for it’s time! Fitness Results.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or simply want more information contact us at admin@itstimefitnessresults.com or by mail at

it’s time! Fitness Results

101-788 Copping St

North Van, BC

V7M 3G6

Share
Share